E. Paul Haste v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] )
    Appellee-Plaintiff.                                                                                                                                                        )
    CRONE, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part
    I concur as to the sufficiency issue. As to the restitution issue, I respectfully
    dissent.                                                                         Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(a) provides that a court “shall base its
    restitution order upon a consideration of … property damages of the victim incurred as a
    result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is
    inappropriate).” At the sentencing hearing, Mr. Owens testified under oath in pertinent
    part as follows:
    All furniture has to be destroyed and hauled to the landfill. Appliances. A
    few possessions that can be washed, like bed linens and stuff can be …, but