E. Paul Haste v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] jury’s conviction of Class B felony dealing in methamphetamine.
    II. Restitution
    The trial court has discretion in ordering restitution, and we reverse only for an
    abuse of discretion. Lang v. State, 
    911 N.E.2d 131
    , 135 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). A trial
    court abuses its discretion “if the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and
    effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or if the trial court misinterprets or
    misapplies the law.” Iltzsch v. State, 
    972 N.E.2d 409
    , 412 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
    Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) provides that a court can impose restitution to
    the victim of the crime in addition to any sentence imposed for a felony or misdemeanor.
    “The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages
    of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or
    11
    replacement if repair is inappropriate) . . . .” 
    Id.
     The “trial court’s restitution order must
    be supported by sufficient evidence of actual loss sustained by the victim of a crime.”
    Iltzsch, 972 N.E.2d at 412 (citing Rich v. State, 
    890 N.E.2d 44
    , 48 (Ind.