B.B., Jr. v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] with enough force that their yelping could be heard through closed windows. Stupar
    called Lake County Animal Control (“Animal Control”), and while it took some time
    before her call was answered, a representative from Animal Control finally arrived and
    seized Cupcake and the two puppies.
    1
    See 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-3-12
    (b).
    2
    On April 7, 2011, the trial court authorized the State to file a petition alleging B.B.
    was a delinquent child. The petition was based upon allegations that B.B. violated
    Indiana Code section 35-46-3-12(b), which provides: “A person who knowingly or
    intentionally beats a vertebrate animal commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A
    misdemeanor.” An initial hearing was held on May 24, 2011. On July 21, 2011, the trial
    court entered an order that the puppies be released for adoption and that Cupcake be
    released to B.B.’s mother upon payment of $1,569 to the Animal Shelter. This amount