Determinations regarding child custody are within the sound discretion of the trial court. Swadner v. Swadner,
897 N.E.2d 966, 974 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We will affirm the trial court’s decision in custody matters unless the court has abused its discretion. The award of joint legal custody is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, which provides: In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; and 12 (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody. “Therefore, trial courts must consider ‘whether the parents have the ability to work together for the best interests of their children.’”
Id.(quoting Arms v. Arms,
803 N.E.2d 1201, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)).