Jasmine Snow v. Robert Hicks ( 2013 )
[…] II. Joint Legal Custody
    Mother argues that the trial court erred in awarding the parties joint legal custody
    because the parties are not able to communicate with one another about their child.
    Determinations regarding child custody are within the sound discretion of the trial
    court. Swadner v. Swadner, 
    897 N.E.2d 966
    , 974 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We will affirm
    the trial court’s decision in custody matters unless the court has abused its discretion.
    The award of joint legal custody is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, which
    provides:
    In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of
    this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall
    consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the
    persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal
    custody. The court shall also consider:
    (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint
    custody;
    (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to
    communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare;
    (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
    (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial
    relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
    (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
    (A) live in close proximity to each other; and
    (B) plan to continue to do so; and
    12
    (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the
    home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
    “Therefore, trial courts must consider ‘whether the parents have the ability to work
    together for the best interests of their children.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Arms v. Arms, 
    803 N.E.2d 1201
    , 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)). We are reluctant to reverse a trial court’s conclusion