Brian Sawyer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] against double jeopardy. See Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. He asks us to reduce his
    Class A felony conviction for criminal deviate conduct to a Class B felony and
    “resentence him accordingly.” Appellant’s Br. p. 5.
    1
    Sawyer challenged the appropriateness of his sentence on direct appeal. We affirmed. See Sawyer v. State,
    No. 49A04-0610-CR-552 (Ind. Ct. App. July 31, 2007).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-CR-288 | March 24, 2016             Page 2 of 4
    [5]   Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    We “defer to the trial court’s factual finding” on a motion to correct erroneous
    sentence and “review its decision only for abuse of discretion.” Fry v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 687
    , 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (quotations omitted) (citation omitted).