David Hagan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] He states that
    the instructions were silent as to whether Hagan could be found to have acted
    in self-defense for murder and voluntary manslaughter, but not reckless
    homicide and that his claim of self-defense was strong. The State contends that
    Hagan failed to show misconduct, let alone fundamental error.
    [28]   Generally, a valid claim of self-defense is legal justification for an otherwise
    criminal act. Coleman v. State, 
    946 N.E.2d 1160
    , 1165 (Ind. 2011) (citing
    Randolph v. State, 
    755 N.E.2d 572
    , 575 (Ind. 2001)). Ind. Code § 35-41-3-2
    governs self-defense and provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 92A05-1607-CR-1587 | May 26, 2017   Page 17 of 25
    (a) In enacting this section, the general assembly finds and
    declares that it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique
    character of a citizen’s home and to ensure that a citizen feels
    secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by
    another individual or a public servant. By reaffirming the long
    standing right of a citizen to protect his or her home against
    unlawful intrusion, however, the general assembly does not
    intend to diminish in any way the other robust self defense rights
    that citizens of this state have always enjoyed. Accordingly, the
    general assembly also finds and declares that it is the policy of
    this state that people have a right to defend themselves and third
    parties from physical harm and crime. The purpose of this
    section is to provide the citizens of this state with a lawful means
    of carrying out this policy.
    *****
    (c) A person is justified in using reasonable force against any
    other person to protect the person or a third person from what
    the person reasonably believes to be the imminent use of
    unlawful force.