Rogers Group, Inc. v. Tippecanoe County ( 2016 )
[…] As such, the County was required to comply with
    the 600 Series Procedures. Since it did not, the ordinance is invalid and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1506-PL-694 | March 28, 2016    Page 8 of 14
    unenforceable, and Rogers Group is entitled to summary judgment on this
    issue.3
    II. Special Exception Requirement
    [13]   Rogers Group also challenges the requirement that it obtain a special exception
    from the Area BZA before mining in a Flood Plain zone. Rogers Group
    contends that this requirement is invalid under Indiana Code section 1103(c),
    which, again, provides, “ADVISORY—AREA. This chapter does not
    authorize an ordinance or action of a plan commission that would prevent,
    outside of urban areas, the complete use and alienation of any mineral
    resources or forests by the owner or alienee of them.” The trial court rejected
    this argument, ruling that there is a “flood plain” exception to Section 1103(c).
    We agree with the trial court.
    [14]   In order to understand Section 1103(c) and the trial court’s interpretation of it,