• MEMORANDUM DECISION                                                     FILED
[…] in IC 31-9-2-107(c)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 85A02-1506-JT-794|March 28, 2016   Page 15 of 17
    I.C. § 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1). Mother and Father further argue that the language of
    the statute indicates that A.B.’s placement with Father’s aunt and uncle is a
    “compelling reason” to conclude that termination of their parental rights is not
    in A.B.’s best interests and that the “effect on A.B. of giving the parents more
    time will be minimal.” Appellants’ Br. p. 21.
    [27]   First, to clarify, Section 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1) provides a mechanism for a “person
    described in section 4(a) of this chapter” to file a motion to dismiss the petition
    to terminate the parent-child relationship. Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(a)
    describes three people: “(1) The attorney for the department. (2) The child’s
    court appointed special advocate. (3) The child’s guardian ad litem.” It does
    not include parents. Section 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1) does not provide a special
    statutory mechanism for parents to request dismissal of a termination
    proceeding.
    [28]   Additionally, Section 31-35-2-4.5(d)(1) permits, but does not require, the