Racheal Dawn Ruble v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and provides in part that a
    person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude,
    insolent, or angry manner commits battery as a class B misdemeanor. The
    statute further provides that the offense is a level 6 felony “if one (1) or more of
    the following apply: . . . (1) The offense results in moderate bodily injury to any
    other person” or “(3) The offense is committed against a person less than
    fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18)
    years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d). Finally, the statute provides the
    offense is a level 3 felony “if it results in serious bodily injury to a person less
    than fourteen (14) years of age if the offense is committed by a person at least
    eighteen (18) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(i).
    [14]   Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4 governs the offense of neglect of a dependent and
    provides in part that a person having the care of a dependent, who knowingly or
    intentionally places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s