Albert Harris v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] declared in Gutermuth v. State, 
    868 N.E.2d 427
    , 431 n. 4 (Ind. 2007) that the sentencing statute in effect
    at the time a crime is committed governs the sentence for that crime.
    4
    2-7(b) (1993), “notwithstanding subsection (a), if a person has committed a Class D
    felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and
    sentence accordingly.” Harris points to this provision as evidence that the trial court
    should have advised him that he could be sentenced for a Class A misdemeanor rather
    than a Class D felony. We disagree.
    I.C. §§ 35-50-2-7(b)(1),-(2) (1993) list certain exceptions to the trial court’s ability
    to sentence a defendant for a Class A misdemeanor rather than a Class D felony. I.C. §
    35-50-2-7(b) (1993) states: “however, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction of a
    Class D felony if . . . (2) the offense is auto theft (I.C. § 35-43-4-2.5).” Thus, because
    Harris was convicted of auto theft as a Class D felony, the trial court did not have the
    discretion to lower his sentence to that of a Class A misdemeanor.             We therefore