Andrew Machi v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Wilson v. State, 
    708 N.E.2d 32
    , 34 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
    The issue of compliance with notice requirements is a procedural matter to be
    determined before trial by the court. Clark v. State, 
    958 N.E.2d 488
    , 491 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011) (citing Louth v. State, 
    705 N.E.2d 1053
    , 1059 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), reh’g denied,
    trans. denied). Accordingly, the determination of when the State received notice of an
    alleged probation violation is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. Id. at 491-492.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (a) provides:
    3
    The court may revoke a person’s probation if:
    (1)    the person has violated a condition of probation during
    the probationary period; and
    (2)    the petition to revoke probation is filed during the
    probationary period or before the earlier of the
    following:
    (A)    One (1) year after the termination of
    probation.
    (B)    Forty-five (45) days after the state
    receives notice of the violation.
    (Emphases added). The forty-five-day deadline is only triggered in cases where the State
    received notice of the violation less than forty-five days before the defendant’s
    probationary term expired or after the term expired. Clark, 
    958 N.E.2d at 492
    .