Billy G. Ray v. Connie A. Ray ( 2012 )
[…] factors that the court may consider under section 8 [IC 31-17-
    2-8] and, if applicable, section 8.5 [IC 31-17-2-8.5] of this
    chapter.
    (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed
    under section 8 of this chapter.
    (c) The court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last
    custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change
    in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by
    section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21
     (alterations in original).                 Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8,
    governing initial custody determinations, provides:
    The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance
    with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the
    child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
    consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    dissolution court abused its discretion in determining the extent of that discount is not before us, but the
    court did not err in giving such a discount.
    10
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s
    wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parent or parents;
    (B) the child’s sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s
    best interests.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and
    if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in
    section 8.5(b) [IC 31-17-2-8.5(b)] of this chapter.
    (Alteration in original). “We review custody modifications for abuse of discretion with a
    preference for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters.”
    Werner v. Werner, 
    946 N.E.2d 1233
    , 1244 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting In re K.I., 903