Herbert Preasha v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] that property involved in the proceeding, against which no Government claim
    3
    lies, be returned promptly to its rightful owner.” 
    Id. at 303
    , quoting United
    States v. Wilson (D.C. Cir. 1976), 
    540 F.2d 1100
    , 1103. The court, once its
    need for the property has terminated, has both the jurisdiction and the duty to
    return seized property. 
    Id.
    Conn v. State, 
    496 N.E.2d 604
    , 608 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986). Specifically, the disposition of
    property seized as a result of an arrest is governed by Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5 (2011),
    which provides in relevant part:
    (c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final
    disposition the following shall be done:
    (1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its
    rightful owner, if known.
    (Emphasis added).
    Upon appeal from the trial court’s denial of a motion for return of property, we
    are reviewing a case tried to a court without a jury, and therefore we will not
    reverse unless the decision is clearly erroneous and cannot be sustained upon