Todd A. Dillon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] The
    admission or exclusion of evidence is within the trial court’s discretion, and we
    will reverse only if the trial court’s decision clearly contravenes the logic and
    effect of the facts and circumstances before it or if the trial court has
    misinterpreted the law. E.g., Bradford v. State, 
    960 N.E.2d 871
    , 873 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2012). To the extent that the evidence admission question turns on the
    constitutionality of a search, however, the issue is reviewed de novo. E.g.,
    Jacobs v. State, 
    76 N.E.3d 846
    , 849 (Ind. 2017).
    [14]   Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4(e) requires that “[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate
    lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration
    plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of
    fifty (50) feet to the rear.”
    [15]   First, when Deputy Geiser approached Dillon’s vehicle and explained the
    reason for the stop, Dillon acknowledged that “the license plate was pushed in
    to the bumper so it wouldn’t be illuminating.” Tr. Vol. I p. 38. Dillon’s own