Nicole Kingrey v. Michael Kingrey (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] been cared for by a de facto custodian . . . .” Appellant’s Br. at 9, 12-13 (citing Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8(8)). It
    is difficult to discern what the “specific disagreement” is given that the trial court did not make any specific
    findings about this factor. However, Mother references evidence that B.K. was routinely cared for by
    Father’s father and stepmother when not at school. Mother apparently misunderstands the nature of a “de
    facto custodian.” A “de facto custodian” is defined by Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5 as a person “who
    has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at
    least . . . one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age.” Clearly, Father’s father and stepmother, no
    matter how often they provide care for B.K., are not de facto custodians under this definition, and this factor
    is, therefore, not relevant to a custody modification decision.