Lionel Gibson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] consecutive to his sentence in Cause #45G03-9703-CF-00043. “When we
    review the court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence, we defer
    to the trial court’s factual finding and review its decision only for abuse of
    discretion.” Fry v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 687
    , 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (internal
    quotations omitted). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s
    decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it.”
    
    Id. [6] In
    seeking the requested relief, Gibson cites to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15,
    which provides as follows:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1701-CR-130 | June 1, 2017   Page 4 of 7
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    “The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an
    uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal
    sentence.’” Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie
    v. State, 
    566 N.E.2d 535