Tim Johnson v. Julie Johnson (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] with the bad: she gets the marital home, but she is solely responsible for the
    related debts, including the extra $30,000 unilaterally incurred by Tim.
    [25]   Finally, Tim argues the trial court improperly considered his lengthy prison
    sentence in dividing the assets, claiming the court “sought to punish [him] for
    his criminal acts and such punishment was already dispensed to [him] in his
    criminal case.” Appellant’s Br. p. 6. We disagree. When a court considers an
    unequal division of the marital estate, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 requires
    the trial court to take into account “the economic circumstances of each spouse
    at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A04-1508-DR-1007| April 13, 2016   Page 10 of 11
    [26]   As a result, the trial court was required to consider Tim’s incarceration and the
    resulting impact on his finances in the course of dividing the marital assets.