Nevertheless, the trial court ordered Boring to serve his previously suspended sentences in the IDOC, noting that his criminal history was excessive. In light of his own testimony and the testimony of his witnesses, Boring now claims that the trial court improperly considered his criminal history and should have instead accounted for his change of character and his dedication to receiving treatment and allowed him to enter the treatment programs. 4 Preliminarily, we note that Boring does not dispute his probation violations.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial court finds a probation violation. It provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may: (1) continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions; (2) extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one year beyond the original probationary period; or (3) order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. I.C. § 35-38-2-3(g). Under this provision, the trial court may sentence offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated options. Wilkerson v. State,
918 N.E.2d 458, 463 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). We have previously noted that probation is a matter of grace left to trial court discretion, not a right to which a criminal defendant is entitled. Prewitt v. State,
878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007). Accordingly, a trial court’s sentencing decision for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard.
Id. at 187. We will find that a trial court has abused its discretion where its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case.
Id. at 188. As long as the proper procedures have been followed in conducting a probation revocation hearing, the trial court may order execution of a suspended sentence upon finding a violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Wilkerson,
918 N.E.2d at 464. 5 Here, Boring seems to argue that his sentence was inappropriate in light of the nature of his offense and his character, as is our standard of review under Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B).