Billy D. Taylor v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] 4
    aggravating and mitigating circumstances. Major v. State, 
    873 N.E.2d 1120
    , 1130 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. A defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his
    sentence is inappropriate in light of both the nature of the offense and his character.
    Williams v. State, 
    891 N.E.2d 621
    , 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
    Indiana Code section 11-8-8-17(a) provides that a sex offender commits a class D
    felony when he knowingly or intentionally does not reside at his registered address.
    Indiana Code section 11-8-8-11 requires that a sex offender who changes his principal
    residence to report in person “to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction
    over the sex offenders . . . current principal address.” Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7
    provides that a person who commits a class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed
    term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one
    and one-half (1 ½) years.”