Whitesell Precision Components, Inc. v. Autoform Tool & Manufacturing, LLC (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Ind. Code § 34-57-2-19
    (a)(1);
    Brumley v. Commonwealth Bus. Coll. Educ. Corp., 
    945 N.E.2d 770
    , 776 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2011); see Ind. Appellate Rule 14(D) (permitting interlocutory appeals as
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2462 | June 25, 2019   Page 8 of 12
    provided by statute). Indiana has long recognized a strong policy favoring the
    enforcement of arbitration agreements. Destination Yachts, Inc. v. Pierce, 
    113 N.E.3d 645
    , 653 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), trans. denied (2019). Indiana Code
    Section 34-57-2-3(a) provides in relevant part:
    On application of a party showing an agreement described in
    section 1[2] of this chapter, and the opposing party’s refusal to
    arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with
    arbitration. Ten (10) days notice in writing of the hearing of such
    application shall be served personally upon the party in default. If
    the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to
    arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination
    of the issue raised without further pleading and shall order
    arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the
    application shall be denied.
    Accordingly, once a trial court is satisfied that the parties indeed contracted to
    submit their dispute to arbitration, the court is required by statute to compel
    arbitration. Destination Yachts, 113 N.E.3d at 653.