Kendrice Dorsey v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] production of a transcript of the probable cause hearing, and a February 2006 motion for
    completion of the record, which was denied. Although it does not appear that a transcript
    of the probable cause hearing has been produced, we are not convinced that the lack of
    transcript based on these two requests establishes that the probable cause hearing was not
    in fact recorded.
    Moreover, even if the probable cause hearing was not recorded, Dorsey has not
    established that the lack of recording would have resulted in his immediate release.
    Indiana Code Section 35-33-7-2 provides:
    (a) At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested
    without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest
    was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte,
    in a probable cause affidavit. In lieu of the affidavit or in
    addition to it, the facts may be submitted orally under oath to
    the judicial officer. If facts upon which the arrest was made
    are submitted orally, the proceeding shall be recorded by a
    court reporter, and, upon request of any party in the case or
    upon order of the court, the record of the proceeding shall be
    transcribed.
    (b) If the judicial officer determines that there is probable
    cause to believe that any crime was committed and that the
    arrested person committed it, the judicial officer shall order
    that the arrested person be held to answer in the proper court.
    If the facts submitted do not establish probable cause or if the
    prosecuting attorney informs the judicial officer on the record
    that no charge will be filed against the arrested person, the
    judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be released
    immediately.
    9
    The issue before us is not whether there was probable cause to arrest Dorsey. We have
    already decided there was. See Dorsey, No. 46A03-0409-CR-394, slip op. 5-6. The
    issue is whether the failure to record a probable cause hearing requires immediate release.