Id. at 330.When reviewing a trial court’s decision, we will not reweigh the evidence, judge witness credibility, or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.
Id. [11] Ingeneral, an initial custody order is determined in accordance with the best interests of the child. Baxendale v. Raich,
878 N.E.2d 1252, 1254 (Ind. 2008). Regarding the determination of initial custody in a paternity proceeding, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 provides as follows: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 38A05-1506-JP-728 | February 18, 2016 Page 6 of 13 (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a [de facto] custodian . . . [12] Here, although neither party requested specific findings of fact and conclusions thereon, the trial court sua sponte made findings awarding joint legal custody to the parties with Mother having primary custody of the Child.