Max McClain, II v. Brittney Kinsey (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] circumstances before the court or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.
    
    Id. at 330.
    When reviewing a trial court’s decision, we will not reweigh the
    evidence, judge witness credibility, or substitute our judgment for that of the
    trial court. 
    Id. [11] In
    general, an initial custody order is determined in accordance with the best
    interests of the child. Baxendale v. Raich, 
    878 N.E.2d 1252
    , 1254 (Ind. 2008).
    Regarding the determination of initial custody in a paternity proceeding,
    Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 provides as follows:
    The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
    interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The
    court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parent or parents;
    (B) the child’s sibling; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 38A05-1506-JP-728 | February 18, 2016   Page 6 of 13
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
    interests.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
    parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a [de facto]
    custodian . . .
    [12]   Here, although neither party requested specific findings of fact and conclusions
    thereon, the trial court sua sponte made findings awarding joint legal custody to
    the parties with Mother having primary custody of the Child. Our standard of