Gierly Perrigo Ingco v. William D. Anderson, Jr. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Lasater v.
    Lasater, 
    809 N.E.2d 380
    , 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Accordingly, a noncustodial
    parent in a paternity action is generally entitled to reasonable parenting time
    rights. See Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1(a). The right of parenting time, however, is
    subordinated to the best interest of the child. 
    Lasater, 809 N.E.2d at 401
    .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A05-1507-JP-833 | February 18, 2016   Page 5 of 10
    Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1, which outlines the parenting time rights of a
    noncustodial parent in a paternity action, provides:
    (a) A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time
    rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting
    time might:
    (1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or
    (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
    [10]   Even though I.C. § 31-14-14-1 uses the term “might,” we have interpreted the
    statute to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that
    parenting time would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or