Dustin L. Bess v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] and Hensley’s injuries constituted bodily injury but not serious bodily injury and (b) the trial
    court’s finding in this regard amounts to a finding that he caused serious bodily injury. So,
    the argument goes, the trial court, in finding this aggravating circumstance, is punishing him
    for something the jury found did not occur. Bess’s argument, however, fails because, at the
    very least, premise (b) is incorrect.
    First, there were two persons injured as a result of Bess’s burglary, when only one
    would have sustained his class A felony conviction. Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1
    provides in relevant part that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of
    another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, … a Class A felony if
    it results in … bodily injury … to any person other than a defendant.”
    Second, it is entirely possible to have bodily injury that, while more severe than some
    other bodily injuries, does not reach the level of “serious bodily injury.” The relevant statues
    indicate that the threshold for proving “bodily injury” is quite low while for proving “serious