Steven M. Bush v. Robinson Engineering & Oil, Co., Inc. , 2016 Ind. App. LEXIS 160 ( 2016 )
[…] Bush claims that,
    here, “there is no competent evidence specifically rebutting [Dr. Sasso’s]
    opinion,” and, therefore, the Board erred as a matter of law by denying Dr.
    Sasso’s recommended treatment of Bush’s cervical spine. Appellant’s Br. at 4.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1508-EX-1299 | May 19, 2016   Page 13 of 16
    We disagree both that the statutes create a rebuttable presumption in favor of
    the IME’s opinion and that there was no evidence contrary to Dr. Sasso’s
    opinion.
    [20]   While Indiana Code section 22-3-3-7(c) provides that an employee may request
    an IME if he or she disagrees with the employer’s plan to terminate TTD
    benefits, at which time the Board “shall immediately arrange for an evaluation
    of the employee by an independent medical examiner,” the subsection further
    expressly provides a mechanism for disputes concerning the IME. It states:
    If either party disagrees with the opinion of the independent
    medical examiner, the party shall apply to the board for a hearing
    under IC 22-3-4-5.
    Ind. Code § 22-3-3-7(c).