Sherease Holmes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] imposed . . . the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the
    person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the
    crime . . . .” When restitution is ordered as a condition of probation or a
    suspended sentence, the trial court must inquire into the defendant’s ability to
    pay in order to prevent indigent defendants from being imprisoned because of
    their inability to pay.4 Pearson v. State, 
    883 N.E.2d 770
    , 773 (Ind. 2008), reh’g
    denied.
    [9]   Also, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a) provides in part that, “[w]hen restitution . . . is
    a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed
    an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of
    performance.” “The statute sets forth no particular procedure the trial court
    must follow in determining the defendant’s ability to pay, but we have
    consistently recognized that some form of inquiry is required.” Kays v. State,
    4