Sherease Holmes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] $183, but the written sentencing order imposed $383 in costs, and that remand
    is required for the purpose of correcting the discrepancy.
    [14]   Ind. Code § 33-37-4-1 sets forth the costs the court shall collect from defendants
    by operation of law. A defendant’s indigency does not shield him from all costs
    related to his conviction. 
    Berry, 950 N.E.2d at 799
    . The Indiana Supreme
    Court has noted that the Indiana legislature requires indigency hearings as to
    the imposition of fines and costs, see Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a) (providing “when
    the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
    convicted person is indigent”); Ind. Code § 35-38-1-18 (same for court-imposed
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1509-CR-1422|May 19, 2016   Page 7 of 9
    fines), and the Court has held that that, “when fines or costs are imposed upon