Sherease Holmes v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant’s Appendix at 10.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1509-CR-1422|May 19, 2016                Page 4 of 9
    however, that remand is required only for the purpose of fixing the manner of
    performance and correcting the discrepancy between the transcript and the
    order. It argues that Holmes testified as to her employment, that based on her
    testimony the court could reasonably conclude she could pay the modest sum of
    $150, and that the court does not need to inquire a second time.
    [8]   Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a) provides in part that “[i]n addition to any sentence
    imposed . . . the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the
    person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the
    crime . . . .” When restitution is ordered as a condition of probation or a
    suspended sentence, the trial court must inquire into the defendant’s ability to
    pay in order to prevent indigent defendants from being imprisoned because of
    their inability to pay.4 Pearson v. State,