Jordan Allen-Wilson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] overcome his mistake-of-fact defense. He also contends that, even if the State
    rebutted his defense, his sentence is inappropriate.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-201 | August 14, 2018   Page 7 of 11
    I. Mistake of Fact
    [15]   In order to convict Allen-Wilson of robbery, the State was required to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly or intentionally took property
    from Paul by using or threatening the use of force on Paul or by putting Paul in
    fear. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1(a). The offense is a Level 2 felony if it “results in
    serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant[.]”1 
    Id. at (b).
    Allen-Wilson does not dispute that he took items from Paul’s house. He
    contends, however, that he mistakenly thought the items belonged to Sean.
    [16]   Pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-41-3-7, a mistake-of-fact defense “is a defense