Olabisi Nard v. Mark Sevier (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A04-1508-MI-1147 | May 20, 2016   Page 3 of 5
    [7]   On appeal, Nard argues that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(b) 2 violates the
    Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Specifically, he argues
    that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(b) allows “prosecutors to discriminate
    against rich and poor citizens, wherein, the rich and political figures receive
    grand jury indictments [] yet, poor citizens receive no protections of the Fifth
    Amendments (sic).” (Appellant’s Br. p. 2).
    [8]   We note that Indiana Code section 35-34-1-1 states: “[A]ll prosecutions of
    crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana. Any crime may be
    charged by indictment or information.” Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 then
    provides, in detail, the contents, necessary requirements, and form of an
    indictment or information. Subsection (b) states that an indictment shall be
    signed by the foreman or five members of the grand jury, and the prosecuting
    attorney.