Olabisi Nard v. Mark Sevier (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] corpus petition, holding that under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-1 the State
    may bring charges via indictment or information.
    [5]   Nard now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    [6]   Nard claims that the trial court erred in denying his petition for a writ of habeas
    corpus. Habeas corpus practice is a well-established but little-used remedy
    under Indiana law. Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr. Facility, 
    756 N.E.2d 978
    , 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that
    “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may
    prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and
    shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of
    the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for
    inquiry into the cause of restraint. Partlow, 
    756 N.E.2d 980
    . One is entitled to
    habeas corpus only if one is entitled to immediate release from unlawful
    custody. 
    Id.