Tyler E. Burton v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
    The State presented undisputed evidence that Burton possessed methamphetamine
    within 1,000 feet of Shelbyville High School and within just a few feet of a youth
    12
    program center (which itself was within 1000 feet of the high school). We see no
    possibility that the deputy prosecutor’s statements put Burton in grave peril.
    5.     Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Burton contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his
    convictions of possession of methamphetamine and possession of paraphernalia. Indiana
    Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides that “a person who, without a valid prescription or order of
    a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or
    intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated)” commits Class D felony
    possession of methamphetamine.        The offense is a Class B felony if the person in
    possession of the methamphetamine possesses less than three (3) grams of pure or
    adulterated methamphetamine “in, on, or within one thousand (1,000) feet of: (i) school