In the Guardianship of D.M.: W.G. v. B.P. ( 2013 )
[…] 15
    awarded back to her, she will not allow [Grandfather and his wife] to see [D.M.] at any
    time,” Respondent’s Exhibit 1 at 2-3, we are troubled by the trial court’s order that D.M.
    “is to be surrendered to the custody of [M]other at the end of school today” and that
    Mother “shall pick the child up from school.” Appellant’s Appendix at 15.
    We observe that Grandfather does not argue that he sought visitation under the
    Grandparent Visitation Act.4            There is authority for the proposition that the only
    4
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1
     provides:
    (a)       A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
    (1)     the child’s parent is deceased;
    (2)     the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or
    (3)     subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
    (b)       A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is
    born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not
    established paternity in relation to the child.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3
     provides:
    A proceeding for grandparent’s visitation must be commenced by the filing of a petition
    entitled, “In Re the visitation of ________”. The petition must:
    (1)     be filed by a grandparent entitled to receive visitation rights under this