In the Guardianship of D.M.: W.G. v. B.P. ( 2013 )
[…] Grandparent Visitation Act.4            There is authority for the proposition that the only
    4
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1
     provides:
    (a)       A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
    (1)     the child’s parent is deceased;
    (2)     the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or
    (3)     subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
    (b)       A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is
    born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not
    established paternity in relation to the child.
    
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-3
     provides:
    A proceeding for grandparent’s visitation must be commenced by the filing of a petition
    entitled, “In Re the visitation of ________”. The petition must:
    (1)     be filed by a grandparent entitled to receive visitation rights under this
    chapter;
    (2)     be verified; and
    (3)     set forth the following:
    (A)     The names and relationship of:
    (i)        the petitioning grandparent or grandparents;