Dionne Stewart v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] conclusion opposite that reached by the post-conviction court. Id. at 643-44. Where the
    6
    post-conviction court has entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, findings of fact
    are accepted unless clearly erroneous, but conclusions of law are accorded no deference.
    See id. at 644.
    II. Habitual Offender Enhancement
    Stewart argues that the trial court erred by permitting the State to file a habitual
    offender charge on the first day of trial and more than two months past the omnibus date.
    Amendments of an indictment or Information are governed by I.C. § 35-34-1-5, which
    provides, in pertinent part, that:
    [a]n amendment of an indictment or [I]nformation to include a habitual
    offender charge under [I.C. §] 35-50-2-8 […] must be made not later than
    ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good
    cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any
    time before the commencement of trial.
    I.C. § 35-34-l-5(e). Here, the trial court set an omnibus date of February 4, 2009, yet
    allowed the State to file the habitual offender charge on April 15, 2009.
    Issues known and available, but not raised on appeal, are waived. Timberlake v.
    State, 
    753 N.E.2d 591