Tammy Spengler v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] Jordan v.
    State, 
    656 N.E.2d 816
    , 818 (Ind. 1995).
    Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1(1) provides that “[a] person who: (1) knowingly or
    intentionally kills another human being … commits murder, a felony.” “A person engages in
    conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, [s]he is aware of a high
    probability that [s]he is doing so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (b) (2010). “A person engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when [s]he engages in the conduct, it is [her] conscious objective
    to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a).
    Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4 (2010) allows a defendant to be convicted of a crime
    based on accomplice liability. Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4 provides that one “who
    knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense
    12
    commits that offense.” Under the statute, the individual who aids another person in
    committing a crime is as guilty as the actual perpetrator. Sanquenetti v. State, 
    727 N.E.2d 437
    , 441 (Ind. 2000); see also Hauk v. State, 
    729 N.E.2d 994
    , 998 (Ind. 2000).