Demetrick Cameron v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] or 2010 M.S.’s mother told Cameron to pay the support he owed and he refused, and that
    the payments and the request of M.S.’s mother prove that Cameron at least knowingly
    and most likely intentionally failed to pay his child support obligations with respect to
    M.S.
    The requirement that a probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is
    automatically a condition of probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 
    695 N.E.2d 1017
    , 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    (b) (“If the person
    commits an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”). When the alleged
    probation violation is the commission of a new crime, the State does not need to show
    that the probationer was convicted of a new crime. Whatlev v. State. 
    847 N.E.2d 1007
    ,
    1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).