Brice Dutrow v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] face injury that caused his eye to swell shut, numerous scrapes and bruises, and shoe
    impressions on his face and back.             According to an investigating officer, Dutrow
    admitted that he was “angry” and “just lost control” before he “started wailing” on
    Robbins. (Tr. 140). The trial court described the attack as “one of the most violent cases
    I’ve dealt with.” (Tr. 199). The attack by Dutrow and Paduani scared Robbins so much
    that he was, in essence, a prisoner in his own apartment. While Dutrow blames his
    4
    I.C. § 35-50-2-4 states that a person who commits a Class A felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term
    of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.”
    16
    actions on his drug and alcohol use, he has not taken advantage of numerous prior offers
    of assistance with his addiction problems.
    Regarding the character of the offender, we observe that Dutrow committed his