In the Matter of the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of A.S.: K.S. v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] Marion Cnty. Office of Family &
    Children, 
    804 N.E.2d 258
    , 265 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. Instead, we consider
    only the evidence and reasonable inferences that are most favorable to the judgment. 
    Id.
    Moreover, in deference to the trial court’s unique position to assess the evidence, we will
    set aside the court’s judgment terminating a parent-child relationship only if it is clearly
    erroneous. Judy S. v. Noble Cnty. Office of Family & Children (In re L.S.), 
    717 N.E.2d 204
    , 208 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). trans. denied.
    1
    Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) also allows the DCS to allege that “[t]he child has, on
    two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services.” But that additional, alternative
    provision is not relevant here.
    6
    Here, in terminating Mother’s parental rights, the trial court entered specific
    findings of fact and conclusions thereon. When a trial court’s judgment contains special