Sungold Holdings, Inc., Midwest Auto Body, and Robert H. Gentry, III v. Donald Blair ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    In their objections, the Objectors contended that proper notice was not given
    concerning the tax sale and the issuance of the tax deed and Blair was ineligible to
    purchase the property. Appellant’s App. p. 24-26. The trial court, however, found that
    the issue of notice was not raised in the hearing on the objection and the Objectors had
    admitted that the question of notice was no longer part of their objection. Id. at 48. We
    agree, and therefore, the only surviving issue in the objection is whether Blair was
    eligible to purchase the land.
    Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-5.3 governs who is barred from purchasing land at
    a tax sale, and provides in relevant part:
    (a) This section applies to the following:
    *       *      *      *       *
    (5) A person who, in the county in which a sale is held under this
    chapter, owes:
    (A) delinquent taxes;
    (B) special assessments;
    (C) penalties;
    (D) interest; or
    (E) costs directly attributable to a prior tax sale;
    on a tract or an item of real property listed under section 1 of this
    chapter.
    (Emphasis added). The relevant portions of Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-1 state:
    (a) On or after January 1 of each calendar year in which a tax sale will be
    held in a county and not later than fifty-one (51) days after the first tax