Marces Riley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] The trial court enhanced the sentence for that offense pursuant Indiana Code section 35-50-2-11
    because the defendant “used” a firearm while committing the offense. 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-384 | August 14, 2019                    Page 6 of 8
    substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime
    from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Davis v. State, 
    813 N.E.2d 1176
    , 1178
    (Ind. 2004)). Indiana Code section 35-47-4-3(b) provides that “a person who
    knowingly and intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level
    6 felony.”
    [15]   Riley argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence beyond a
    reasonable doubt to sustain his conviction for Count III, pointing a firearm at
    another, a Level 6 felony. We initially note that while the jury found Riley