Reginal Exson v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] When
    reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction, we
    neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v. State, 
    907 N.E.2d 1003
    ,
    1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any
    reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm if there
    is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have
    concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally touches an individual who . . . is or was a spouse of the other person . . . in
    a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person” commits
    Class A misdemeanor domestic battery. Exson argues that he did not have the requisite
    intent. He argues that he did not hit S.E. on “purpose” and that it was merely “a
    reaction.” Appellant’s Br. p. 8.