Adam Sullender v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] applied to [FC-130].” (App’x at 13.)
    On June 10, 2013, Sullender filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence in FC-120,
    in which he contended that he was entitled to approximately 279 days of credit for time
    served in pre-sentencing confinement. The trial court denied his motion on July 9, 2013.
    This appeal ensued.
    Discussion and Decision
    Sullender contends that he was improperly denied credit for time served in pre-
    sentencing confinement, and appeals from the trial court’s denial of his motion to correct
    erroneous sentence.
    Indiana Code § 35-38-1-15 provides that an erroneous sentence “does not render the
    sentence void,” but rather is subject to correction by written motion “supported by a
    memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.” Such a
    remedy is available “only when the sentence is ‘erroneous on its face.’” Robinson v. State,
    
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 787 (Ind. 2004). We review trial court orders responding to motions to