Winston K. Wood v. State of Indiana , 999 N.E.2d 1054 ( 2013 )
[…] Code Ann. § 23-2-
    527; Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 37-1255; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 488.550; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    270:1-2; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12:7-34.46; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-12-12; N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann.
    § 75A-11; N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 20.1-13-08; Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1547.59; R.I.
    Gen. Laws Ann. § 46-22-10; S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-130; S.D. Codified Laws § 42-8-
    56; Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-9-210; Texas Parks and Wildlife Code Ann. § 31.104; Utah
    Code Ann. § 73-18-13; Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-739; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 3313; Wash.
    Rev. Code Ann. § 79A.60.200; W.Va. Code Ann. § 20-7-18; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 41-13-
    105.
    In most other states, the operator of the vessel is obliged to provide assistance only
    “so far as he can without serious danger to his own vessel, crew, passengers, and guests”
    and “must render to other persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty
    assistance as may be practicable and as may be necessary in order to save them from or
    minimize any danger caused by the collision, accident, or other casualty.” E.g., 
    625 Ill. 24
    Comp. Stat. Ann. 45/6-1. These guidelines enable the boat operator to appropriately
    balance his conflicting duties. More importantly, this language allows a jury to consider
    emergency conditions as an element of the crime, and not merely as a defense. The