Rico Nathaniel Morst v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] Morst
    concludes that “[a]s the violations this time were technical in nature, the trial court
    abused its discretion in revoking probation.” Id. The State argues that Morst incorrectly
    describes his refusal to comply with the reporting requirements of his probation as a
    technical violation unworthy of revocation. The State also argues that Morst’s excuse for
    not reporting was so weak as to leave the court with no other conclusion but that Morst
    was not inclined to make even a minimal effort to comply with the terms of his probation.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (h) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial
    court finds a probation violation and provides:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
    termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
    probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
    sanctions:
    (1)    Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions.
    (2)    Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
    than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
    period.
    5
    (3)    Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    This provision permits judges to sentence offenders using any one or any combination of
    the enumerated options. Prewitt v. State, 
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 187 (Ind. 2007).
    The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for