Michael Baldwin v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] DOC
    properly determined credit. Trial Court has no jurisdiction on DOC disciplinary or
    deprivation of credit time issues.” Id. at 62.
    4
    Before discussing the issue, we note that although Baldwin is proceeding pro se,
    such litigants are held to the same standard as trained counsel and are required to follow
    procedural rules. Evans v. State, 
    809 N.E.2d 338
    , 344 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans.
    denied. The issue is whether the court erred in denying Baldwin’s petition for restoration
    of credit time. Baldwin points to 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5
     which provides in relevant part:
    (a)    A person may, with respect to the same transaction, be deprived of
    any part of the credit time the person has earned for any of the
    following:
    (1)     A violation of one (1) or more rules of the department
    of correction.
    *****
    (b)    Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the person
    must be granted a hearing to determine the person’s guilt or
    innocence and, if found guilty, whether deprivation of earned credit
    time is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In
    connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
    safeguards listed in section 4(e) of this chapter. The person may
    waive the person’s right to the hearing.
    (c)    Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under this
    section may be restored.
    Baldwin argues that “subsection (c) has plain unambiguous language permitting the
    restoration of any part of the credit time in which a person is deprived of.” Appellant’s
    Brief at 6. He contends argues that he “meets the criteria required by [DOC] POLICY for
    the restoration of the deprived earned credit time that he’s diligently petitioned for . . . but