In Re The Marriage of Laura R. Chickadaunce and Mark A. Chickadaunce Laura R. Chickadaunce v. Mark A. Chickadaunce ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    Wife’s Statement of Facts includes no information about what the property division was. It says Wife
    “requested,” (Br. of Appellant at 3), some attorney fees and cash equalization payments, but it does not
    indicate whether or how the trial court addressed those requests.
    8
    “liquid assets,” (Br. of Appellant at 4), to Husband, leaving Wife “property rich and cash
    poor.” (Id. at 5.) This, she asserts without explanation or citation to authority, demonstrated
    the court did not consider her economic circumstances as required by Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5,
    which provides the court is to presume that an equal division of the marital property between
    the parties is just and reasonable, but the presumption may be rebutted by evidence of “[t]he
    economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to
    become effective.”
    As Wife offers no explanation or legal authority to support her apparent premise that a
    roughly-equal property division might be an abuse of discretion based solely on the nature of
    the property awarded rather than its value, we are unable to address that allegation of error.