In the Matter of the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of L.N.C. and L.G.C. J.T. v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2013 )
[…] (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of
    the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being
    of the child.
    ***
    (C) [and] that termination is in the best interests of the child . . . .
    
    Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4
    (b)(2).4 That statute provides that DCS need establish only one of
    the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(B) before the trial court may terminate parental
    rights. DCS’s “burden of proof in termination of parental rights cases is one of ‘clear and
    4
    Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) also allows DCS to allege that “[t]he child has, on
    two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services.” But that additional, alternative
    provision is not relevant here.
    9
    convincing evidence.’” R.Y. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs. (In re G.Y.), 
    904 N.E.2d 1257
    ,
    1260-61 (Ind. 2009) (quoting I.C. § 31-37-14-2).