Paul D. Schoolman v. Tamzen L. Schoolman ( 2013 )
[…] “This case turns on whether the trial court’s division of the marital property was
    just and reasonable.” Fobar v. Vonderahe, 
    771 N.E.2d 57
    , 59 (Ind. 2002). “Although
    6
    this is in some sense an issue of law, it is highly fact sensitive and is subject to an abuse
    of discretion standard.” 
    Id.
     We will not reweigh evidence, and we will consider the
    evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment. 
    Id.
    In an action for dissolution of marriage, the trial court is required to divide the
    marital property in a “just and reasonable manner.” I.C. § 31-15-7-4(b). Indiana Code
    Section 31-15-7-5 provides:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
    this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
    relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the
    following factors, that an equal division would not be just and
    reasonable:
    (1)    The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of
    the property, regardless of whether the contribution
    was income producing.
    (2)    The extent to which the property was acquired by each
    spouse:
    (A)    before the marriage; or
    (B)    through inheritance or gift.
    (3)    The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
    time the disposition of the property is to become
    effective, including the desirability of awarding the
    family residence or the right to dwell in the family
    residence for such periods as the court considers just to
    the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4)    The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
    related to the disposition or dissipation of their
    property.
    (5)    The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related
    to:
    7
    (A)    a final division of property; and
    (B)    a final determination of the property rights of
    the parties.
    A party seeking to rebut the presumption of equal division of marital property bears the
    burden of proof in doing so. Beckley v. Beckley, 
    822 N.E.2d 158
    , 163 (Ind. 2005); I.C. §
    31-15-7-5.