R.D. v. A.W. & M.W. ( 2013 )
[…] evidence.
    
    Id. (citation omitted).
    II. De Facto Custodians
    In awarding child custody to a non-parent, the first step a court must take is to
    determine whether the non-parent may be considered a de facto custodian, as defined by
    Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5. See In re Guardianship of L.L., 
    745 N.E.2d 222
    , 229 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. If the non-parent is found to be a de facto custodian, then the
    non-parent will be made a party to the custody proceedings. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.5(c).
    For a child under three years of age, a de facto custodian is “a person who has been the
    primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at
    least” six months. Ind. Code § 31-9-2-35.5. “Any period after a child custody proceeding
    has been commenced may not be included in determining whether the child has resided with
    the person for the required minimum period.” 
    Id. In the
    current case, the Child lived with and was supported by the Step-Grandparents
    for more than six months before the Step-Grandparents filed for custody on January 10, 2012.
    Father does not argue that the Step-Grandparents cared for the Child for less than six