Mir Iqbal v. S-Mart Petroleum, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] shall pay “all delinquent property taxes, special assessments, penalties, and interest that
    are due and owing on the property on the date of the sheriff’s sale.”
    M&U’s contention is fundamentally flawed. In order for the property taxes to be
    delinquent, M&U, as owner of the mortgaged property, must have already failed to meet
    its statutory obligation to pay real estate taxes assessed on the property. Otherwise, the
    taxes would not be delinquent, and S-Mart would not have had to pay the taxes to
    preserve its interest in the property. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-4(a) states that “the owner of
    any real property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that
    year on the property . . . .”
    Thus, M&U had a statutory obligation to pay the real property taxes assessed on
    the mortgage property that it owned. M&U additionally had a contractual duty under the
    mortgage agreement to pay the taxes. Nothing in Indiana Code § 32-29-7-8.5(a) prevents