Kevin Patterson v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    verdict, and we will affirm if the evidence and reasonable inferences could have allowed
    a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. To obtain
    a conviction for intimidation as a Class C felony, the State was required
    to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Patterson (1) knowingly or intentionally (2)
    communicated a threat (3) to Allen (4) while drawing or using a deadly weapon (5) with
    the intent that Allen engage in conduct against his will. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1. A
    “threat” is defined, in relevant part, as “an expression, by words or action, of an intention
    to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property . . .
    [or] commit a crime.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c).3
    Here, after stabbing Allen in the neck with a knife inside the house, Patterson
    allowed Allen to get up and, while still holding the knife, ordered Allen to leave Bennie’s
    home.