Id. A convictionmay be based purely on circumstantial evidence. Hayes v. State,
876 N.E.2d 373, 375 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. “On appeal, the circumstantial evidence need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”
Id. It isenough if an inference reasonably tending to support the conviction can be drawn from the circumstantial evidence.
Id. The offenseof unlawful possession by a serious violent felon is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-5, which provides: “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.” According to Anderson, there is no substantial evidence that he was in possession of the firearm found on Steffen’s deck. The State argues that the facts here are similar to those in Peters v. State,
959 N.E.2d 347, 355-56 (Ind. Ct.