Rodney Melton v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 401 ( 2013 )
[…] 4
    Specifically, the Court reviewed Ind. Code § 35-49-3-2 and Ind. Code § 
    35-49-2-1. 549 N.E.2d at 1088
    . At that time, Ind. Code § 35-49-3-2 provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally
    engages in, participates in, manages, produces, sponsors, presents, exhibits, photographs, films, or
    videotapes any obscene performance commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D
    felony if the obscene performance depicts or describes sexual conduct involving any person who is or
    appears to be under sixteen (16) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-49-2-1 provided: “A matter or
    performance is obscene for purposes of this article if: (1) the average person, applying contemporary
    6
    “[e]ver mindful that criminal statutes are to be construed strictly against the State and
    may not be enlarged by construction, implication, or intendment beyond the fair meaning
    of the language used.” 
    Id. The Court
    held “the purpose of those statutes, and the