Rodney Melton v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 401 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 1085.
    This Court found that the charges in Counts II
    and III rested entirely upon the repudiated statements of M.R. and that accordingly the
    evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions on Counts II and III. 
    Id. at 1088.
    The Court then sua sponte addressed whether the facts alleged in Count IV constituted an
    obscene performance, and reviewed Ind. Code § 35-49-1-7 which defines performance
    and the statutes related to obscene performances.4 
    Id. The Court
    indicated that it was
    2
    Ind. Code § 35-49-3-3(4).
    3
    Ind. Code § 35-49-3-2.
    4
    Specifically, the Court reviewed Ind. Code § 35-49-3-2 and Ind. Code § 
    35-49-2-1. 549 N.E.2d at 1088
    . At that time, Ind. Code § 35-49-3-2 provided: “A person who knowingly or intentionally
    engages in, participates in, manages, produces, sponsors, presents, exhibits, photographs, films, or
    videotapes any obscene performance commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D
    felony if the obscene performance depicts or describes sexual conduct involving any person who is or
    appears to be under sixteen (16) years of age.” Ind. Code § 35-49-2-1 provided: “A matter or
    performance is obscene for purposes of this article if: (1) the average person, applying contemporary
    6
    “[e]ver mindful that criminal statutes are to be construed strictly against the State and