Rodney Melton v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 401 ( 2013 )
[…] defining performance that the performance take place in 
    public. 549 N.E.2d at 1089
    (Hoffman, J., dissenting). Rather, the statute provides that a “performance” is “any play,
    motion picture, dance, or other exhibition or presentation, whether pictured, animated, or
    live, performed before an audience of one (1) or more persons.” Ind. Code § 35-49-1-7
    (emphasis added). We are also mindful that the legislature listed defenses to prosecution
    for dissemination of matter or conducting performance harmful to minors in Ind. Code §
    35-49-3-4 and did not mention that merely being in a private place is a defense.5
    5
    Ind. Code § 35-49-3-4 provides in part:
    (a)       It is a defense to a prosecution under section 3 of this chapter for the defendant to
    show:
    (1)     that the matter was disseminated or that the performance was
    performed for legitimate scientific or educational purposes;
    (2)     that the matter was disseminated or displayed to or that the
    performance was performed before the recipient by a bona fide
    school, museum, or public library that qualifies for certain
    property tax exemptions under IC 6-1.1-10, or by an employee of
    such a school, museum, or public library acting within the scope
    of the employee’s employment;
    (3)     that the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the minor
    involved was eighteen (18) years old or older and that the minor
    exhibited to the defendant a draft card, driver’s license, birth
    12
    Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Melton’s conviction
    for dissemination of matter harmful to minors as a class D felony.
    II.
    A. DISCUSSION
    The next issue is whether Melton’s sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature
    of the offense and the character of the offender.6 Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B) provides that
    certificate, or other official or apparently official document
    purporting to establish that the minor was eighteen (18) years old
    or older; or
    (4)      that the defendant was a salesclerk, motion picture projectionist,
    usher, or ticket taker, acting within the scope of the defendant’s
    employment and that the defendant had no financial interest in
    the place where the defendant was so employed.
    (b)     Except as provided in subsection (c), it is a defense to a prosecution under
    section 3 of this chapter if all the following apply:
    (1)      A cellular telephone, another wireless or cellular
    communications device, or a social networking web site was
    used to disseminate matter to a minor that is harmful to minors.
    (2)      The defendant is not more than four (4) years older or younger