Rodney Melton v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 401 ( 2013 )
[…] was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. 4 The
    offense of dissemination of matter harmful to minors is governed by Ind.
    Code § 35-49-3-3, which provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally . . .
    engages in or conducts a performance before minors that is harmful to minors . . .
    commits a Class D felony.” Ind. Code § 35-49-1-7 defines “performance” as “any play,
    motion picture, dance, or other exhibition or presentation, whether pictured, animated, or
    live, performed before an audience of one (1) or more persons.” Ind. Code § 35-49-2-2
    provides:
    A matter or performance is harmful to minors for purposes of this article if:
    (1)    it describes or represents, in any form, nudity, sexual conduct,
    sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse;
    (2)    considered as a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest in sex
    of minors;
    (3)    it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
    community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter
    for or performance before minors; and
    (4)    considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic,
    political, or scientific value for minors.
    The State charged that Melton “did knowingly or intentionally engage in, or conduct, a
    performance before minors that is harmful to minors specifically: Showing pornography
    to N.J. and/or showing N.J. his penis.” Appellant’s Appendix at 23. Thus, to convict