Glenn Hatmaker v. Betty Hatmaker , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 589 ( 2013 )
[…] Sexton v.
    Sedlak, 
    946 N.E.2d 1177
    , 1183 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.
    “The right of non-custodial parents to visit with their children is a ‘“sacred and
    precious privilege.”’ Appolon v. Faught, 
    796 N.E.2d 297
    , 300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (quoting
    McCauley v. McCauley, 
    678 N.E.2d 1290
    , 1292 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied).
    “Ideally, a child should have a well-founded relationship with each parent.” 
    Id.
     Restriction
    of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides:
    A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting
    time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
    noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly
    impair the child’s emotional development.
    Even though the statute uses the word “might,” this Court has previously interpreted the
    language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time
    4
    “would” endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. D.B. v. M.B.V.,